In order to view this object you need Flash Player 9+ support!

Get Adobe Flash player

Powered by RS Web Solutions

Community Alerts

Print

Bottle Water Warning

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Niagara Bottling is issuing a voluntary recall due to concerns that one of its spring sources is contaminated with E. coli.

E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on June 10, 2015. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE AFFECTED WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST OR USE OTHER BOTTLED WATER. Bring all affected water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

One of Niagara's spring sources had a positive indication of E. coli. We have not received any complaints of injury or illness of any kind. As the spring source did not notify us in a timely manner, we have discontinued the use of this source.

Out of an abundance of caution and in the strict interest of public safety, Niagara Bottling, LLC is issuing a voluntary recall for all spring water products produced at both the Hamburg, PA and Allentown, PA facilities from the time frame of 3 am (EDT) June 10th to 8 pm (EDT) June 18, 2015. The products were sold under the following brand names:

Acadia, Acme, Big Y, Best Yet, 7-11, Niagara, Nature's Place, Pricerite, Superchill, Morning Fresh, Shaws, Shoprite, Western Beef Blue, Wegman's

To determine if your product is affected, please reference the following information on the code, which can be found on the bottle. The code will indicate the place, date and time that the product was produced.

The only affected products have codes that begin with the letter F (for Hamburg) or A (for Allentown). The first digit after the letter indicates the number of the production line. The next two numbers indicate the day, then the month in letters, the year, and then the time, based on a 24-hour clock.

Example: A610JUN15 2000
(Allentown line 6, manufactured on June 10, 2015 at 8pm)

Products made between June 10 at 3 am (EDT) and June 18 at 8 pm (EDT) should not be used.

For more information, please contact:
Niagara Bottling, LLC Consumer Service
(877) 487-7873

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Niagara Bottling, LLC.                          PWS ID#: 3066584 Date distributed: 6/19/15 

 

Updated 5/20/15

Notice of Aerial Larval Control Application

Click this link to view the Norfolk County Mosquito Control District annoucement regarding helicopter Aerial Larvae Control Applicationto control mosquito larvae.

Mosquitoes and Ticks

We would like to bring to your attention , an imporant summertime information campaign being undertaken by the Massachusetts Department of Public Health about the serious risks from mosquito and tick bites. The campaign is titled: Mosquitoes and Ticks: They're Out in Mass!

Click the link to find out valuable information to ensure you and your family have a healthy and happy summer.

In addition, the Town will allow people to put out an extra barrel of trash without the purchase of the purple bags next week for anyone who missed the regularly scheduled pickup due to the Hurricane.

 

For all question or inquiries related to this information, please contact the Department of Public Works at 508-384-5477